Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1113  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1113, Lavender Oil



INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

CAS Numbers: 8000-28-0

Description:

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing. It is the most versatile of all essential oils. Lavender is an adaptogen, and therefore can assist the body when adapting to stress or imbalances. It is an aid for relaxing and winding down before bedtime, yet has balancing properties that can also boost stamina and energy. Therapeutic-grade lavender is highly regarded for skin and beauty. Lavender is most commonly used in aromatherapy, in which the scent of the essential oil from the flowers is inhaled.






Applications
Lavender may be used to soothe and cleanse common cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. It is commonly used in aromatherapy. It may also be used to enhance the flavor of foods. In manufacturing, lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations.



 DOWNLOADS 

Lavender Oil Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 488KB)

Lavender Oil Technical Data Sheet - 2
(PDF, 516KB)