Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1136  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1136, Myristic Acid



INCI Name: Myristic Acid

CAS Numbers: 544-63-8

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Myristic acid is named after the nutmeg Myristica fragrans. It is also called tetradecanoic acid, is a common saturated fatty acid. Myristic Acid is found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, and butter fat. It is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.






Applications
Used as a fragrance ingredient, opacifying agent, surfactant, cleansing agent, and emulsifier. One of its primary properties is as a lubricant.



 DOWNLOADS 

Myristic Acid Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 104KB)

Myristic Acid Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 397KB)