Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1181  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1181, PEG-150 Distearate



INCI Name: PEG-150 Distearate

CAS Numbers: 9005-08-7

Description:

PEG-150 Distearate is a polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. PEG-150 Distearate is a macromolecule nonionic surfactant that was developed in recent years. It has good thickening efficiency for shampoos and bath lotions as well as some conditioning effects in hair products.






Applications
PEG 150 Distearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as an emulsifier and thickening agent. It is most often seen as an ingredient in shampoos, moisturizers, and other hair care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

PEG-150 Distearate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 513KB)