Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1190  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1190, Phloretin 98.0 Percent (%)



INCI Name: Phloretin

CAS Numbers: 60-82-2

Description:

Phloretin is a potent antioxidant found in the bark from apple, pear and grapefruit trees. This bioflavonoid is a polyphenolic compound, the aglucone portions of phlorizin (by decomposition).






Applications
Phloretin is a powerful antioxidant with a broad range of benefits such as anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, accelerates cell renewal, pigment inhibitor, and enhances product penetration. It has also found to be effective in protecting human skin from the effects of photo-aging when applied topically. Photo-aging refers to the aging of the skin by UV rays as a result of repeated exposure to the sun over many years. In addition, Phloretin inhibits nearly 80 % of the eslastin destroying enzyme, elastase, which cause wrinkles and sagging skin. It may also have antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral uses. Uses lotions, skin care, cosmetics, and sunscreens.



 MORE IMAGES 

·  The UV Absorption Profile of Vitamin C, Ferulic Acid and Phloretin

·  The Effects of Vitamin C, Ferulic Acid, and Phloretin Protection Against UV Induced Erythema

·  Absorption of Phloretin to Monolayers and Membranes


 DOWNLOADS 

HPLC-UV-Analysis-of-Phloretin
(PDF, 762KB)

Protective-effects-of-a-topical-antioxidant
(PDF, 228KB)

Ineraction of Phloretin with Membranes on the Mode of Action of Phloretin at the Water-Lipid Interface
(PDF, 250KB)

Phloretin 98.0 Percent (%) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 109KB)

Phloretin 98.0 Percent (%) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 423KB)