Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1149  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1149, Polysorbate 20



INCI Name: Polysorbate 20

CAS Numbers: 9005-64-5

Description:
Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant that is stable and somewhat non-toxic. It is used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety.






Applications
Polysorbate 20 is used in moisturizers, anti-aging products, shampoos, lotions, foundation products, conditioners, hair color and bleaching products, sunscreens, cleansers, mascaras, toners, astringents, eye shadows, hair sprays, exfoliants, scrubs, foams, eye liners, highlighters, and mask products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Polysorbate 20 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 524KB)