Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1154  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1154, Potassium Sorbate



INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate

CAS Numbers: 24634-61-5

Description:
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative. Potassium Sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care products. Potassium Sorbate occurs naturally in some berries.






Applications
Potassium Sorbate is used in moisturizers, body wash products, shampoos, conditioners, anti-aging products, facial cleansers, foundations, mascaras, creams, sunscreens, styling gels, lotions, exfoliants, scrubs, eye liners, masks, toners, astringents, bath products, blush products, and lipsticks.



 DOWNLOADS 

Potassium Sorbate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 625KB)