Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1156  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1156, Propylene Glycol



INCI Name: Propylene Glycol

CAS Numbers: 57-55-6

Description:
Propylene Glycol is a small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear, and viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste. Also it is miscible with water, hygroscopic, acetone, and chloroform.






Applications
Propylene Glycol is used in moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, mascaras, hair color and bleaching products, foundation products, styling gels, lotions, sunless tanning products, exfoliants, scrubs, facial cleansers, lipsticks, antiperspirants, and deodorants.



 DOWNLOADS 

Propylene Glycol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 617KB)