Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1141  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1141, Salicylic Acid USP



INCI Name: Salicylic Acid

CAS Numbers: 69-72-7

Sample available upon request.

Description:

The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the white willow. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne treatments. salicylic acid is used as a food preservative and as bactericidal and antiseptic.






Applications
Used in a great number of cosmetic applications for acne and oily skin as a chemical exfoliant. It works as a keratolytic, bacteriocide and comedolytic agent. It is in many skin care products and dandruff shampoos.



 DOWNLOADS 

Comparison of Effects of Glycolic Acid Peels and Salicylic-Mandelic Acid Peels
(PDF, 196KB)

Salicylic Acid USP Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 586KB)