Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1213  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1213, Sarcosine



INCI Name: Sarcosine

CAS Numbers: 107-97-1

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Sarcosine, also known as N-methylglycine, is ubiquitous in biological materials and is present in such foods as egg yolks, turkey, ham, vegetables, legumes, etc. It reduced the production of sebum and imperfections linked to hyperseborrhea, thereby refining skin texture. Sarcosine matifies skin perfecting treatments and treatments for oily skin. Sarcosine is a natural amino acid found in muscles and other body tissues. It is found naturally as an intermediate in the metabolism ne to glycine. Sarcosine is sweet to the taste and dissolves in water. It is used in manufacturing biodegradable surfactants and toothpastes as well as in other applications.






Applications
Sarcosine reduces dihydrotestosterone (DHT) by inhibiting the enzyme 5 alphareductase. Sebum production is stimulated by androgens. 5 alpha-reductase metabolises testosterone in the skin into its more potent form dihydrotestosterone (DHT) that is responsible for the overproduction of sebum.
As a result, sarcosine reduces shine, tightens and reduces pore size, evens tone and complexion.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sarcosine - General Information
(PDF, 486KB)

Sarcosine Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 37KB)

Sarcosine Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 708KB)