Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1142  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1142, Sesame P.E.



INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed

CAS Numbers: 607-80-7

Description:

Sesame P.E. is a compound found in sesame seeds and sesame oil. It belongs to a group of fibrous plant compounds known as lignans. Sesame P.E. can be harvested from a seed that grows annually and the stems on the plant can grow four to five feet high.





Specifications  · Technical Data  · Applications

Specifications

INCI Name

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed

CAS Numbers

607-80-7


Technical Data

Sesamin

≥ 10.0 %

Appearance

Off White Powder

Odor

Characteristic

Powder Size

100 % through 60 mesh

Loss on Drying

≤ 5.0 %

Residue on Ignition

≤ 0.5 %

Total Heavy Metals

≤ 10 µg/g

Arsenic (As)

≤ 2 µg/g

Cadmium (Cd)

≤ 2 µg/g

Lead (Pb)

≤ 2 µg/g

Mercury (as Hg)

≤ 0.5 µg/g

Total Plate Count

≤ 1,000 cfu/g

Mold & Yeast

≤ 100 cfu/g

Salmonella

Absence

Escherichia Coli

Absence

Staphylococcus Aureus

Absence


Applications
Sesame P.E. is used in cosmetic facial masks to help prevent age-related changes of skin. Sesame P.E. is great for skin nutrition and hydration. Sesame P.E. mixed with oils help too absorb ultraviolet rays in sunscreen cosmetics. Sesame P.E. is used in cosmetic massage oils to help align the skin. This can give the skin a healthy appearance and help to combat any skin irritations.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sesame P.E. Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 104KB)

Sesame P E Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 615KB)