Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1143  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1143, Shea Butter



INCI Name: Butyrosperum Parkii (Shea) Butter

CAS Numbers: 91080-23-8

Description:

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.






Applications
Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). Shea butter is sometimes used as a base for medicinal ointments. Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.



 DOWNLOADS 

Shea Butter Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 204KB)

Shea Butter Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 575KB)