Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1202  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1202, Sodium Hyaluronate



INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

CAS Numbers: 9067-32-7

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronan. The name hyaluronic acid is derived from the Greek word hyalos meaning vitreous, and uronic acid as it was first isolated from the vitreous humour in the eye. Sodium Hyaluronate is a viscous solution consisting of a high molecular weight (500,000-730,000 daltons) fraction of purified natural Sodium Hyaluronate in buffered physiological sodium chloride.






Applications
Sodium Hyaluronate is the salt form of Hyaluronic Acid, a water-binding ingredient that has the ability to fill in the spaces between the connective fibers known as collagen and elastin. Sodium Hyaluronate is used in cosmetic creams, lotions, milk, water shampoo, skin care/repair, lipsticks, pre/after shave, cleansers and hair care.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Hyaluronate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 105KB)

Sodium Hyaluronate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 552KB)