Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1208  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1208, Sodium Olefin Sulfonate



INCI Name: Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

CAS Numbers: 68439-57-6

Description:

Although sodium olefin sulfonate is found in many synthetically created cosmetics and soaps, it naturally occurs in some products. Olefin sulfonate is a component of both coconut oil and petroleum and can be extracted from these products. Olefin sulfonate is a surfactant. Because the skin often has oil on its surface, sodium olefin sulfonate is often included in many soaps, cosmetic products and detergents to enable the other chemicals to be more effective.






Applications
Sodium olefin sulfonate is used in shampoo, facial cleanser, body wash, liquid hand soap and scrubs.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 438KB)