Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1168  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1168, Sorbitan Sesquioleate



INCI Name: Sorbitan Sesquioleate

CAS Numbers: 8007-43-0

Description:

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is a mixture that usually is obtained by esterification of 2 moles of sorbitol and its mono and di-anhydrides per 3 moles of oleic acid. A suitable antioxidant may also be added. Sorbitan Sesquioleate is used a thickener and emulsifier.






Applications
Sorbitan Sesquioleate is used in foundation products, lipstick products, concealer products, sunscreens, eye shadow products, mascara products, bronzers, highlighter products, blush products, eye liner products, facial powder products, lip gloss products, moisturizers, creams, moisturizers, anti-aging products, foams, lotions, facial cleansers, exfoliants, scrubs, antiperspirants, and deodorants.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sorbitan Sesquioleate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 599KB)