Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1175  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1175, Sorbitol Powder



INCI Name: Sorbitol

CAS Numbers: 50-70-4

Description:

Sorbitol Powder is a corn derived sugar alcohol that is 90 % as sweet as sugar. It is used in many sugar free, low calorie and diabetic products. Sorbitol Powder will not brown or caramelize like sucrose. Sorbitol Powder is used as a humectant in many types of products for protection against loss of moisture content.






Applications
Sorbitol Powder can be used to make toothpaste products, styling gels, lotions, moisturizers, conditioners, mouth wash products, bar soaps, anti-aging products, shampoos, shaving creams, exfoliants, scrubs, foundation products, sunscreens, toners, astringents, eye liners, mascaras, lipsticks, personal cleansing products, baby soaps, antiperspirants, deodorants, concealers, detanglers, and eyelash glues. Sorbitol Powder can also be used by make up and special effect artist to make fake blood.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sorbitol Powder Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 598KB)