Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1180  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1180, Stearic Acid



INCI Name: Stearic Acid

CAS Numbers: 57-11-4

Description:

Stearic acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.






Applications
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. Also used in lubricants, candle making, and pharmaceuticals.



 DOWNLOADS 

Stearic Acid Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 174KB)

Stearic Acid Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 485KB)