Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1110  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1110, Laureth-23



INCI Name: Laureth-23

CAS Numbers: 9002-92-0

Description:

Laureth-23 is a polyethylene glycol ether of Lauryl Alcohol. It is a high HLB emulsifier used in oil-in-water emulsions. Laureth-23 is used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as a surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer.






Applications
Used in the formulation of a variety of bath, eye, facial, hair, cleansing and sunscreen products. It is also used in cuticle softeners, deodorants and moisturizing products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Laureth-23 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 461KB)