Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1170  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1170, Oleth 10



INCI Name: Oleth-10

CAS Numbers: 9004-98-2

Description:

Oleth-10 is a synthetic polymer composed of oleyl alcohol and PEG (polyethylene glycol). Oleth-10 naturally occurs in fish oils however the type used in cosmetics is usually synthetically derived. Oleth-10 offers a diverse set of emulsifying characteristics allowing it to confer unique bodying, spreading, and stabilizing properties to emulsions.






Applications
Oleth-10 is used in shampoos, styling gels, lotions, hair sprays, hair color and bleaching products, conditioners, sunscreens, toners, astringents, sunless tanning products, and scalp treatment products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Oleth 10 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 511KB)