Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1178  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1178, Steareth-21



INCI Name: Steareth-21

CAS Numbers: 9005-00-9

Description:

Steareth-21 is the polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). Steareth-21 is a semisynthetic detergent-like compound derived from the fatty acid, stearic acid, and modified using ethylene oxide (oxirane). Steareth-21 is used as an emollient or a surfactant.






Applications
Steareth-21 is used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. These products include makeups, lotions, personal cleanliness products, deodorants, suntans lotions, fragrances, skin care products, eye care products, and hair care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Steareth-21 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 563KB)