Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1148  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1148, Octyl Palmitate



INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Palmitate

CAS Numbers: 29806-73-3

Description:

Octyl Palmitate is also called Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Octyl Palmitate is practically odorless and it is usually a clear liquid which is derived from palm oil.






Applications
Octyl Palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative, and emollient. Octyl Palmitate in an emollient gives skin a soft and smooth appearance. It has a dry-sleep feel that is similar to silicone's texture. It is often used as a substitute for silicones in cosmetic products. Octyl Palmitate is also used in beauty products as a thickener and/or solvent.



 DOWNLOADS 

Octyl Palmitate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 232KB)

Octyl Palmitate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 613KB)