Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1169  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1169, Oleic Acid



INCI Name: Oleic Acid

CAS Numbers: 112-80-1

Description:

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. The term "oleic" means related to, or derived from, oil or olive, the oil that is predominantly composed of oleic acid.






Applications
Oleic acid as its sodium salt is a major component of soap as an emulsifying agent. It is also used as emollient. Small amounts of oleic acid are used as an excipient in pharmaceuticals, oleic acid is used as an emulsifying or solubilizing agent in aerosol products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Oleic Acid Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 889KB)

Oleic Acid Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 400KB)