Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1027  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1027, Behenyl Alcohol



INCI Name: Behenyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 661-19-8

Description:

Also known as Docosanol, Behenyl Alcohol is natural vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used in cosmetics as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emollient, and viscosity increasing agent. It has also been approved by the FDA as an antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus.





Specifications  · Technical Data  · Fatty Alcohol Distribution (% by GC)  · Applications

Specifications

INCI Name

Behenyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers

661-19-8


Technical Data

Appearance @ 30 ºC

White Solid

Maximum Acid Value

0.2

Maximum Saponification Value

0.5

Maximum Iodine Value

1.0

Hydroxyl Value

170 to 185

Maximum Color (as is) (APHA)

20

Maximum Moisture

0.2 %

Maximum Hydrocarbon

1.0 %


Fatty Alcohol Distribution (% by GC)

Maximum C16 & Lower

2.0

C18

5 to 10

C20

10 to 20

C22

70 to 80

Maximum C24

2


Applications
Used in anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and scrubs. Also used in deodorants, sunscreens, anti-ageing products, hair care products, and eyeliners, to name a few.



 DOWNLOADS 

Behenyl Alcohol Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 593KB)

Behenyl Alcohol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 411KB)