Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1197  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1197, Cetyl Alcohol NF



INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 36653-82-4

Description:

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.






Applications
Used in cosmetics of all types, sunscreens, body and skin lotions, hair care products, baby products, anti-perspirant deodorants, and many medical skin treatment creams.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cetyl Alcohol NF Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 641KB)

Cetyl Alcohol NF Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 458KB)