Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1026  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1026, Behentrimonium Chloride



INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride

CAS Numbers: 17301-53-0

Description:

Behentrimonium Chloride is a cleaning/conditioning agent (known as a "cationic quaternary ammonium compound") and can be made from colza oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica rapa, var. oleifera (oilseed turnip). It conditions, detangles, fights static, softens, restores, and rebuilds damaged hair. It doesn't coat, but penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects. In some applications, it also acts as a preservative.






Applications
Used as an antistatic agent and a disinfectant. It is commonly found in cosmetics such as conditioners, hair coloring, and mousse, and also in detergents. In water treatment, it acts as an algaecide.



 DOWNLOADS 

Behentrimonium Chloride Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 491KB)