Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1033  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1033, Butylene Glycol



INCI Name: Butylene Glycol

CAS Numbers: 107-88-0

Description:

Butylene Glycol is a highly effective solvent. It inhibits the drying out of cosmetics and prevents the crystallization of insoluble components. Butylene Glycol aids in solubilizing aqueous insoluble ingredients and stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances and fixing them in the cosmetic formulation. Butylene Glycol contributes to the preservation of cosmetics against spoiling; it has a very good distribution.






Applications
In cosmetics and personal care products, Butylene Glycol is used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Butylene Glycol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 429KB)