Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1065  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1065, DC 556 (Phenyl Trimethicone)



INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone

CAS Numbers: 2116-84-9

Description:

Phenyl Trimethicone improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol. It is easily emulsified, resistant to oxidation, and has good compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. It is non-oily and allows natural skin transpiration through a soft, invisible film. Phenyl Trimethicone has good anti-tack characteristics and imparts gloss, softness and better manageability to hair.






Applications
Used as a water repellent additive and to reduce the tackiness and stickiness of organic ingredients in formulations such as: skin lotions and creams, sun tanning products and pre-shave lotions. Used as a hair gloss agent in hair sprays, conditioners and grooming aids.



 DOWNLOADS 

DC 556 (Phenyl Trimethicone) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 383KB)

DC 556 (Phenyl Trimethicone) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 408KB)