Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1083  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1083, EGDS (Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate)



INCI Name: Glycol Distearate

CAS Numbers: 627-83-8

Description:

Glycol distearate is a compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. A close relative to glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers. Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a "pearlizing" agent in body washes and hair care products.






Applications
The more popular use of EGDS is in shampoo and conditioners, and body washes and soaps. Also used in hair coloring, exfoliates, acne treatment, and anti-aging products.



 DOWNLOADS 

EGDS (Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 515KB)

EGDS (Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 452KB)