Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1080  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1080, Glycereth-26



INCI Name: Glycereth-26

CAS Numbers: 31694-55-0

Description:

Glycereth-26 functions as an emulsifier with the hygroscopic properties of glycerin. It is a water-binding and thickening agent. Glycereth-26 is used as a sheen additive for hair care products and as a humectant for skin care and make-up products. It controls the moisture exchange between the products.






Applications
Used in creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, beauty masks, depilatories, and hair care products. Acts as a humectant, plasticizer and foam modifier. Possesses moisturizing properties.



 DOWNLOADS 

Glycereth 26 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 446KB)