Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1134  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1134, Mineral Oil 70 NF



INCI Name: Mineral Oil

CAS Numbers: 8042-47-5

Description:

Mineral Oil 70 NF, also called light or white mineral oil, is one of the most versatile petroleum products and is used in a wide variety of applications. Because of their extreme purity, these oils may be employed where less highly refined products would be unsuitable, from pharmaceuticals to cosmetics to plastics to food processing. In skin care it is used as an emollient.






Applications
Used in a variety of skin care products as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy).



 DOWNLOADS 

Mineral Oil 70 NF Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 497KB)