Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1185  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1185, Petrolatum (White or Amber)



INCI Name: Petrolatum

CAS Numbers: 8009-03-8

Description:

Petroleum jelly, white or amber petrolatum, soft paraffin or multi-hydrocarbon, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Most petroleum jelly today is used as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, providing various types of skin care and protection by minimizing friction or reducing moisture loss, or by functioning as a grooming aid.






Applications
Petrolatum can be used to prevent chapped hands and lips, and soften nail cuticles. It is used as a key ingredient for conditioners of Afro-textured hair. Its effectiveness in accelerating wound healing stems from its sealing effect on cuts and burns, which inhibits germs from getting into the wound and keeps the injured area supple by preventing the skin's moisture from evaporating.



 DOWNLOADS 

Petrolatum (White or Amber) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 501KB)