Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1177  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1177, Stearalkonium Chloride



INCI Name: Stearalkonium Chloride

CAS Numbers: 122-19-0

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Stearalkonium Chloride is a substantive cationic quaternary used in cosmetics and hair care products, particularly conditioners. It performs as an emollient as well as a conditioning and antistatic agent. It imparts softness and manageability to hair. Antistatic properties eliminate combing problems and give a smooth feel to hair. Stearalkonium Chloride is used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant.






Applications
Stearalkonium Chloride is primarily used in hair conditioners, but is also found in shampoos, detanglers, styling gels, hair coloring, and moisturizers.



 DOWNLOADS 

Stearalkonium Chloride Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 459KB)