Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1223  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1223, Triethanolamine (TEA)



INCI Name: Triethanolamine

CAS Numbers: 102-71-6

Description:

Triethanolamine is 99 % pure triethanolamine. Often abbreviated as TEA, it is an amine, an organic compound derived from ammonia which is used in low concentrations as an alkalizing agent to increase the pH of cosmetic formulations.






Applications
Triethanolamine is used in makeup products such as eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, blushers, make-up bases and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair care products, hair dyes, wave sets, shaving products, sunscreens, and skin care/cleansing products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Triethanolamine (TEA) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 542KB)