Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1052  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1052, Cocoa Butter



INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

CAS Numbers: 8002-31-1

Description:

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. It is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity gives it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.






Applications
Cocoa Butter is used in the making of chocolate. In cosmetics it is used as a skin softener and emollient in cosmetics, skin care and soaps. It is also used in medicinal suppositories.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cocoa Butter Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 678KB)

Cocoa Butter Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 427KB)