Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1165  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1165, Sodium Citrate



INCI Name: Sodium Citrate

CAS Numbers: 68-04-2

Description:

Sodium Citrate can refer to any of the sodium salts of citric acid such as monosodium citrate, disodium citrate, and trisodium citrate. It is a white, crystalline powder that dissolves in water but not alcohol. It is used in soft drinks as an anticoagulant. In addition, cosmetic manufacturers use Sodium Citrate to adjust the acidity of a product.






Applications
Sodium Citrate is used in shampoo products, conditioners, foundation products, facial moisturizers, liquid hand soaps, anti-aging products, bar soaps, baby wipes, toners, astringents, tooth whitening products, sunscreens, concealers, styling gels, lotions, exfoliants, scrubs, creams, toothpaste products, lotions, and hair sprays.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Citrate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 625KB)