Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1188  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1188, Phenoxyethanol



INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol

CAS Numbers: 122-99-6

Description:

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.






Applications
In addition to cosmetic applications, it is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis.



 DOWNLOADS 

Phenoxyethanol Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 665KB)

Phenoxyethanol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 448KB)