Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1157  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1157, Propylparaben



INCI Name: Propylparaben

CAS Numbers: 94-13-3

Description:
Propylparaben may also be called propyl paraben; it is the propyl ester of p- hydroxybenzoic acid. This is naturally derived from plants, as well as a few different types of insects; it is also manufactured synthetically for many industries such as the personal skin care and cosmetic industries. This chemical is a preservative and a food additive.

Propylparaben is considered an indispensable ingredient in many personal care products because of its ability to improve the shelf life and the quality of skin care and hair care products.






Applications
The compound is used extensively in the cosmetics industry, and is considered safe at concentrations of up to 25%. It has become the preservative of choice, especially for cosmetics that are water-based - such as moisturizers, shampoos, shower cleansers, conditioners, and sunscreens. Lipsticks, foundations, mascaras, and eye shadows may also contain it.



 MORE IMAGES 

·  Propylparaben - 2

·  Propylparaben - 3


 DOWNLOADS 

Propylparaben Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 140KB)

Propylparaben Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 515KB)