Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 9501  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 9501, Beta-Glucan M



INCI Name: Sodum Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan

Samples available upon request

Description:

Beta-Glucan M™ also called "Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan" is the sodium salt of a carboxymethyl ether of Beta-Glucan. It is commonly used as a binding agent and rheological modifier in personal care formulations. It is known to soothe irritated skin, support the skin's own antioxidant activity, protect the skin from environmental damage, and help the skin to retain moisture.





Applications  · Specifications

Applications
Anti-aging products, facial moisturizers, toners, astringents, sunscreens, nail treatment, masks, shampoos, hand creams, and facial cleansers.



Specifications

Ash

22 %

Arsenic (As) (Test Method)

equal to or less than 2 ppm

Heavy Metals Range

equal to or less than 40 ppm ppm

Odor

Slight characteristic odor


 DOWNLOADS 

Beta Glucan M Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 1035KB)