Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1031  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1031, Biotin 1 Percent (%) (Kosher)



INCI Name: Biotin 1 %

CAS Numbers: 58-85-5

Description:

Biotin is a water-soluble B complex vitamin, which is most commonly known as Vitamin H. It can influence the composition of keratin and promote the formation of intercellular lipid layers through increased lipid synthesis, which improves the skin´s natural barrier function. Biotin has an effect on fine and brittle hair by improving the quality of the keratin structures formed and it also provides a distinct reduction in fine wrinkles in the skin when applied topically.






Applications
It is sold as a dietary supplement in capsules or tablets, either alone, in a multi-vitamin, or combined with brewer's yeast.



 DOWNLOADS 

Biotin 1 Percent (%) (Kosher) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 549KB)

Biotin 1 Percent (%) (Kosher) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 470KB)