Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1039  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1039, Caprylic/Capric Acid



INCI Name: Caprylic-Capric Triglyceride

CAS Numbers: 73398-61-5, 65381-09-1, 68937-75-7

Description:

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but it's chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.






Applications
It works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. It quickly penetrates the surface of the skin/hair and provides a lightweight and non greasy barrier of lubrication. Caprilic-capric acid enhances the delivery of vitamins, pigments, and other active ingredients. It helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch.



 DOWNLOADS 

Caprylic/Capric Acid Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 1064KB)

Caprylic/Capric Acid Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 548KB)