Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1147  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1147, Octyl Methoxycinnamate



INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

CAS Numbers: 5466-77-3

Description:

Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a liquid oil-soluble UV filter and can be easily dispersed to the oil phase of cosmetic preparations. Octyl Methoxycinnamate is an organic compound formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. When mixed together, they form a clear liquid that does not dissolve in water.






Applications
Octyl Methoxycinnamate is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb the UV-B rays from the sun. Octyl Methoxycinnamate is also used to reduce the appearance of scars. Octyl Methoxycinnamate is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some lip balms.



 DOWNLOADS 

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 345KB)

Octyl Methoxycinnamaate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 588KB)