Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1023  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1023, Ascorbyl Palmitate



INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate

CAS Numbers: 137-66-6

Description:

Ascorbyl Palmitate is a compound composed of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Vitamin C, one of the most potent dietary antioxidants, provides optimal nutritional support to all physiological functions, including, notably, vascular and capillary integrity in support of the circulatory system. Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble antioxidant also used to increase the shelf life of vegetable oils and potato chips. The roles of vitamin C in promoting collagen synthesis and as an antioxidant have generated interest in its use on the skin. Ascorbyl palmitate is frequently used in topical preparations because it is more stable than some aqueous (water-soluble) forms of vitamin C.






Applications
Ascorbyl Palmitate is used in cosmetics and skin products because it promotes collagen synthesis and is an antioxidant. It promotes moisturization and anti-aging. It is also found as a dietary supplement. Further, it used to increase the shelf life of some food products, like potato chips and vegetable oil.



 DOWNLOADS 

Ascorbyl Palmitate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 420KB)