Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1036  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1036, D-Calcium Pantothenate



INCI Name: Calcium Pantothenate

CAS Numbers: 137-08-6

Description:

Vitamin B5 is part of the B group vitamins and classified as a water-soluble vitamin. This nutrient can be manufactured in the body by the intestinal flora. Vitamin B5 has been used for years in hair care products because it functions as a humectant that increases the water content of hair and improves its elasticity. Vitamin B5 is inactive but is readily converted to pantothenic acid in the skin. It then is incorporated as an important component in the energy cycle of the cell. Vitamin B5 can also attract water into the upper layer of the skin and is thus effective as a moisturizer and softener. Moreover, it can promote epithelization thereby enhancing the regeneration of the skin.






Applications
Vitamin B5 is used in many skin care products as a moisturizer and restorative. Also commonly found in soaps, body washes, and hair care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

D-Calcium Pantothenate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 549KB)

D-Calcium Pantothenate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 436KB)