Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1172  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1172, Panthenol USP



INCI Name: Panthenol

CAS Numbers: 16485-10-2

Description:

Panthenol is an additive that no hair care/skin care product should be without. It's strengthening properties are well-known and widely used in professional hair care formulations where it also provides lustre to the hair when used at 2.0 %. Also well known for its anti-inflammatory properties for professional skin care formulations where it also acts as a powerful redness reducer when used at only 1.0 %.






Applications
Used in skin care products to even skin tone, and reduce redness and irritation. Also repairs damaged skin and hair, and is in many after sun care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Panthenol USP Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 424KB)

Panthenol USP Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 419KB)