Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1214  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1214, Vitamin E Acetate



INCI Name: DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate

CAS Numbers: 7695-91-2

Description:

Vitamin E Acetate is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation. Tocopheryl acetate is bio converted to its biologically active form, vitamin E, within the skin when applied topically. Studies show that topical use of tocopherol and alpha tocopheryl acetate are more effective than dietary supplementation in increasing the vitamin E content of the skin. Supported by numerous studies over the past few years, Vitamin E Acetate has been shown to increase the enzyme activity in the skin, prevent free radical induced skin damage, increase epithelization of surface wounds.






Applications
Vitamin E Acetate is used in cosmetic applications to repair skin from damage from elements and increase moisture. It is found in body lotions, skin and face creams, shave balm, hand creams, foundation and lipstick to name a few.



 MORE IMAGES 

·  Vitamin E Acetate - 2


 DOWNLOADS 

Vitamin E Acetate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 422KB)

Vitamin E Acetate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 617KB)