Description: Antifoam 10 (Food Grade Kosher) is a water-dilutable silicone material that can be used to suppress foam in processing foods. It contains 10 % active silicone defoamer in a nonionic emulsion, and can be used in quantities up to 50 parts per million on the basis of "prior sanction" under the Federal Food and Drug Administration regulations. Although Antifoam 10 (Food Grade Kosher) is primarily used to suppress foam in processing food products, it is also often used to suppress foam in various chemical processing applications. It is especially effective in certain fermentation applications. In hair-care products, such as conditioners, it is used to reduce ...
Description: Salicylic Acid can be obtained by the bark of willow trees. Capryloyl Salicylic Acid (LHA), or 2-hydroxyl-5-octanoyl benzoic acid is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid. The compound has corneolytic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anticomedonic activities.
Description: Methyl Salicylate is also called Wintergreen Oil. This product is used to treat minor aches and pains of the muscles/joints. Methyl salicylate is known as a counterirritant. It works by causing the skin to feel cool and then warm. These feelings on the skin distract you from feeling the aches/pains deeper in your muscles, joints, and tendons. In lesser concentrations, it is used to give a wintergreen flavor or smell to foods and fragrances.
Description: Menthol is an organic compound made synthetically or obtained from the oils of corn mint, peppermint, or other mints. It is a waxy, crystalline substance that is clear or white in color. Natural menthol is obtained by freezing peppermint oil, which forms crystals of menthol which are then separated by filtration. Menthol Crystals have a strong scent of mint and is known to have a cooling effect on skin.
Description: Malt Syrup Blend 8020 is a blend of pure malted barley extract and corn syrup. Malt Syrup Blend 8020 provides valuable vitamins, minerals, nutritive carbohydrates, proteins, and free amino nitrogen. Malt Syrup Blend 8020 is a nutritious sweetener which is great when used with beverages and fermented foods.
Description: Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Description: Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronan. The name hyaluronic acid is derived from the Greek word hyalos meaning vitreous, and uronic acid as it was first isolated from the vitreous humour in the eye. Sodium Hyaluronate is a viscous solution consisting of a high molecular weight (500,000-730,000 daltons) fraction of purified natural Sodium Hyaluronate in buffered physiological sodium chloride.
Description: WNS Walnut Shell is prepared from finely crushed walnut shells. The shells have a hard fibrous material ideal as a gentle, natural exfoliant which assists with the removal of dead skin cells. Its grit is a soft abrasive that is extremely durable, angular & multi-faceted.
Description: Fungal Amylase is an alpha-amylase derived from the fungus Aspergillus oryzae. It cleaves α-1, 4 glucan bonds. This is a food grade product typically utilized in the baking industry for the improvement of loaf volume and texture. It is also utilized to increase the amount of fermentable sugar available for yeast.
Description: Spray dried non-whipping egg Albumen Powder is rich in vitamins, amino acids, proteins and minerals. When applied to the skin, Albumen forms a film that lifts wrinkles to the level of surrounding skin while shrinking and contracting the skin. Albumin is also great for oily skin and treating acne. As Albumin dries, it not only tightens the skin but also pulls debris out of pores. Because of it's high protein content, Albumin can be used as a mask to heal injured skin. It is also used for making cakes.
Description: Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.
Description: Anhydrous Lanolin USP acts as an naturally derived emollient and is readily absorbed by the stratum corneum where it reduces excess moisture loss and restores softness and elasticity to dry skin. When reacted with propylene and ethylene oxides in a variety of ratios, it performs as a non-ionic surfactant as well as increase water solubility.
Description: Antifoams/Defoamers are used in numerous industrial and food grade applications for foam control. McKinley Resources Antifoam - 20 is a Kosher-approved, 20 % active silicone emulsion. The product offers the customer effective foam control at relatively low cost. Quick knockdown of foam and persistent foam control marks the characteristics of this Antifoam in most systems. The product works equally well in hot and cold systems. The product can also be diluted to prepare 10 % silicone antifoams
Description: Apricot Seed Powders are granules prepared from crushed apricot shells. The shells have a hard fibrous material ideal as a gentle, natural exfoliate which assists with the removal of dead skin cells. Its grit is a soft abrasive that is extremely durable, angular & multi-faceted.
Description: Behentrimonium Chloride is a cleaning/conditioning agent (known as a "cationic quaternary ammonium compound") and can be made from colza oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica rapa, var. oleifera (oilseed turnip). It conditions, detangles, fights static, softens, restores, and rebuilds damaged hair. It doesn't coat, but penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects. In some applications, it also acts as a preservative.
Description: Benzethonium Chloride is a synthetic quaternary ammonium salt. This compound is an odorless white solid, soluble in water. It has surfactant, antiseptic, and anti-infective properties, and it is used as a topical antimicrobial agent in first aid antiseptics. Benzethonium chloride exhibits a broad spectrum of microbiocidal activity against bacteria, fungi, mold and viruses.
Description: Bromelain is an extract derived from the stems of pineapples, although it exists in all parts of the fresh plant and fruit, which has many uses. Bromelain began its reputation for various uses in folk medicine and continues to be explored as a potential healing agent in alternative medicine, especially for its anti-inflammatory effects. In skin care it is used in facial masks and peels. Bromelain is also very effective as a meat tenderizer.
Description: Butylene Glycol is a highly effective solvent. It inhibits the drying out of cosmetics and prevents the crystallization of insoluble components. Butylene Glycol aids in solubilizing aqueous insoluble ingredients and stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances and fixing them in the cosmetic formulation. Butylene Glycol contributes to the preservation of cosmetics against spoiling; it has a very good distribution.
Description: Acrylic polymers (Carbomer) are a class of high molecular weight, Water-soluble polymer and rheology modifier. It is a proven exceptional thickener, suspending agent and stabilizer utilized in a wide variety of personal care products. Carbomer is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams.
Description: Acrylic polymers (Carbomer) are a class of high molecular weight, Water-soluble polymer and rheology modifier. It is a proven exceptional thickener, suspending agent and stabilizer utilized in a wide variety of personal care products. Carbomer is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. 380 polymer offers performance properties same as those of Carbomer 940, but is toxicologically preferred since it is polymerized in a co-solvent system, Ethyl Acetate/ Cyclohexane.
McKinley Resources' Corn Meal is an off-white powder irradiated to reduce the bioburden; a common obstacle when using off-the-shelf other natural and/or FCC grade material. Our corn meal is micro-tested and comes with irradiation dosage data on each Certificate of Analysis. It is a natural alternative from synthetic polyethylene or other aggressive exfoliants. Corn meal is an ideal complement to other exfoliants such the McKinley WNS Walnut Shells (35/60 or 40/100) to offer a greater esthetic balance to the formulation.
Description: Starch obtained from corn and sometimes used as an absorbent in cosmetics instead of or alongside talc. Generally, in powders corn starch lends a silky but dry feel and some find it is better at absorbing excess oil without looking "cakey" like pure talc-based powders. Corn starch is also used as a thickening agent in skin care products. Sensory screening indicates that Zea mays (corn) starch provides a unique powdery- dry, smooth skin after-feel, helps to control immediate and residual shine and oiliness, and reduces perceivable tackiness/stickiness. These features are beneficial in compact makeup applications as well as lotions and creams. ...
Description: Phenyl Trimethicone improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol. It is easily emulsified, resistant to oxidation, and has good compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. It is non-oily and allows natural skin transpiration through a soft, invisible film. Phenyl Trimethicone has good anti-tack characteristics and imparts gloss, softness and better manageability to hair.
Description: Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone elastomer blend that acts a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations, and improves lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, and vitamins. It is easy to formulate, is cold processed, and reduces tackiness. It is readily absorbed by the skin and has a light, silky, non-greasy feel.
Description: Dicetyldimonium Chloride is used in conditioners due to its multi-purpose function. It will act as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent and protects the surface of hair. It eliminates "fly away hair" while leaving it manageable, soft and tangle free. It provides easy comb ability with wet and dry hair. This ingredient is an excellent every day mild conditioner suitable for all hair types.
Description: Distearyldimonium chloride has a great softening effect, anti-static effect, and smoothing effect. It is vegetable based and has high substantivity. Although it is primarily used in hair conditioners, it is also found in many skin creams because of its moisturizing and smoothing properties. The positive charges in distearyldimonium chloride react with the negatively charged proteins on the skin and don't completely rinse off or become absorbed. This leaves a silky coating that leaves the skin feeling smooth.
Description: Glycol distearate is a compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. A close relative to glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers. Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a "pearlizing" agent in body washes and hair care products.
Description: Glycol stearate (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) is the ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. Glycol Stearate is used to give your surfactant products a pearlized look. According to how much is used, it can also turn a transparent product into a white product, depending on the other ingredients. Glycol Stearate is used to give a surfactant product a pearlized look. It will also help to stabilize your surfactant systems and provide body and thickness.
Description: Ethoxydiglycol is a solubilizer that can be found in hair products, makeup and bath products. Ethoxydiglycol is particularly appropriate for skin care preparations where it acts as an excellent solvent and carrier. It ensures even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. Its solubility in ethanol, propylene glycol, vegetable oils, water, and butylene glycol makes it a valuable solvent or co-solvent which can be used in hydrophilic or lipophilic phases.
Description: Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.
Description: Glycereth-26 functions as an emulsifier with the hygroscopic properties of glycerin. It is a water-binding and thickening agent. Glycereth-26 is used as a sheen additive for hair care products and as a humectant for skin care and make-up products. It controls the moisture exchange between the products.
Description: Glyceryl monostearate is a natural fatty compound often used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, emollient, moisturizer and viscosity builder in creams and lotions. Glyceryl monostearate (GMS) is used as an ingredient in food products. It is used to keep bakery goods fresh, improve flour quality, and as an emulsifying and whipping agent for ready-to-eat products.
Description: Hydroxydecyl Ubiquinone or Idebenone is an antioxidant that protects cells from environmental damage, improves the appearance of fine lines, reduces dryness, and smooths skin texture. It works by protecting skin from harmful free radicals, which create wrinkles and fine lines.
Description: Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. This white powder, also called China Clay, is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, pollutants, and other waste materials. It prevents powder based formulas from caking, and has the ability to dry skin and prevent acne.
Description: Keratin is a fibrous structural protein found in hair, skin, and nails, and found in animals as well. It is usually the key ingredient in salon and at-home hair straighteners and smoothers. On its own, it does not straighten hair, but together with other ingredients and heat from a flat iron, it can superficially bond with hair proteins to smooth the hair and reduce frizz.
Description: Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin Oil is a natural grease that is used to help heal chapped skin with its softening and moisturizing properties.
Description: Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin is a wax.
Description: Mandelic acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic Acid is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size it's less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions.
Description: For purposes of cellular detoxification and tissue purification, the most effective form of magnesium is magnesium chloride, which has a strong excretory effect on toxins and stagnant energies stuck in the tissues of the body, drawing them out through the pores of the skin. Chloride is required to produce a large quantity of gastric acid each day and is also needed to stimulate starch-digesting enzymes.
Description: Magnesium sulfate is a naturally occurring pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate. Long known as a natural remedy for a number of ailments, Epsom salt has numerous health benefits as well as many beauty, household and gardening-related uses. Studies have shown that magnesium and sulfate are both readily absorbed through the skin. Magnesium plays a number of roles in the body including regulating the activity of over 325 enzymes, reducing inflammation, helping muscle and nerve function and helping to prevent artery hardening. Sulfates help improve the absorption of nutrients, flush toxins and help ease migraine headaches.
Description: Mineral Oil 70 NF, also called light or white mineral oil, is one of the most versatile petroleum products and is used in a wide variety of applications. Because of their extreme purity, these oils may be employed where less highly refined products would be unsuitable, from pharmaceuticals to cosmetics to plastics to food processing. In skin care it is used as an emollient.
Description: Neotame is a sweet, white to off-white powder, with none to slight characteristic odor. It is sparingly soluble in water and very soluble in alcohol and ethyl acetate. Neotame is an artificial sweetener that is between 7,000 and 13,000 times sweeter than sucrose. It is moderately heat-stable, extremely potent, rapidly metabolized, completely eliminated and does not appear to accumulate in the body. Its use greatly lowers the cost of production compared to using sugar or high fructose corn syrup while also benefitting the consumer by providing fewer "empty" sugar calories and a lower impact on blood sugar.
Description: Petroleum jelly, white or amber petrolatum, soft paraffin or multi-hydrocarbon, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Most petroleum jelly today is used as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, providing various types of skin care and protection by minimizing friction or reducing moisture loss, or by functioning as a grooming aid.
Description: Phloretin is a potent antioxidant found in the bark from apple, pear and grapefruit trees. This bioflavonoid is a polyphenolic compound, the aglucone portions of phlorizin (by decomposition).
Description: Polyethylene 100 is a thermoplastic polymer consisting of long hydrocarbon chains. Depending on the crystallinity and molecular weight, a melting point and glass transition may or may not be observable. The temperature at which these occur varies strongly with the type of polyethylene.
Description: Potassium Alum which is also called potassium aluminum sulfate which is a chemical compound. Its chemical formula is KAl(SO4)2 and it is commonly found in its dodecahydrate form as KAl(SO4)2.12(H2O). Alum is the common name for this chemical compound because of the nomenclature of potassium aluminum sulfate dodecahydrate.
Description: Propylene Glycol is a small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear, and viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste. Also it is miscible with water, hygroscopic, acetone, and chloroform.
Description: Pyridoxine Hydrochloride is the hydrochloride salt of Vitamin B6. When applied naturally in the body, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride assists in the balancing of sodium and potassium. Pyridoxine Hydrochloride can have antibacterial and antioxidant benefits for skin when applied topically.
Description: Silicone Elastomer Blend 9040 is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. Compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, and vitamins derivatives. Acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids. This blend can be used for thickening of cosmetic formulations using a cold process and novel form of delivery for other formulation components. Main application are for skin and hair care, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, color cosmetics and styling aids.
Description: Sodium Alginate consists mainly of the sodium salt of alginic acid, which is a mixture of polyuronic acids composed of residues of D-mannuronic acid and L-guluronic acid. Sodium Alginate is obtained mainly from algae belonging to the Phaeophyceae. Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field, in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.
Description: Sodium Bicarbonate or sodium hydrogen carbonate is the chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. Sodium Bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slightly salty, alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda (sodium carbonate). The natural mineral form is nahcolite. It is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs.
Description: Sodium Gluconate is a compound with formula NaC6H11O7. It is the sodium salt of gluconic acid. It has the E number of E576 which is a code for chemicals which can be used as food additives for use within the European Union and Switzerland (the "E" stands for "Europe"). Sodium Gluconate is widely used in textile dyeing, printing and metal surface water treatment. It is also used as a chelating agent, a steel surface cleaning agent, a cleaning agent for glass bottles, and as a chelating agent for cement, plating and alumina dyeing industries. It is a white colorless powder that is very soluble in water.
Description: Sodium hypochlorite is an inexpensive, strong oxidizing agent, that is widely used as disinfectant and bleaching agent. Sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) is a compound that can be effectively used for water purification. It is used on a large scale for surface purification, bleaching, odor removal and water disinfection.
Description: Sodium Metabisulfite or sodium pyrosulfite is an inorganic compound of chemical formula Na2S2O5. The substance is sometimes referred to as disodium (metabisulfite). Sodium Metabisulfite is used as a disinfectant, antioxidant, and preservative agent.
Description: Sorbitol 70 % is a non-sugar sweetener made from high quality dextrose via hydrogenation and refining. It is used in many sugar free, low calorie and diabetic products. Sorbitol 70 % will not brown or caramelize like sucrose. Sorbitol 70 % is used as a humectant in many types of products for protection against loss of moisture content.
Description: Sorbitol Powder is a corn derived sugar alcohol that is 90 % as sweet as sugar. It is used in many sugar free, low calorie and diabetic products. Sorbitol Powder will not brown or caramelize like sucrose. Sorbitol Powder is used as a humectant in many types of products for protection against loss of moisture content.
Description: Stearalkonium Chloride is a substantive cationic quaternary used in cosmetics and hair care products, particularly conditioners. It performs as an emollient as well as a conditioning and antistatic agent. It imparts softness and manageability to hair. Antistatic properties eliminate combing problems and give a smooth feel to hair. Stearalkonium Chloride is used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant.
Description: Tetracaine Hydrochloride which is also called Tetracaine HCL was first introduced in 1932. Today, Tetracaine HCL is mainly used in ophthalmics, topicals, and injections. Tetracaine HCL is an aminoester type anesthetic and it is included in benzocaine, lidocaine, and prilocaine.
Description: Theophylline Anhyrous is structurally classified as a methylxanthine. Theophylline Anhyrous is a white, odorless, crystalline powder with a bitter taste. Anhydrous Theophylline has the chemical name 1H-Purine-2,6-dione,3,7-dihydro-1,3-dimethyl.
Description: Triethanolamine is 99 % pure triethanolamine. Often abbreviated as TEA, it is an amine, an organic compound derived from ammonia which is used in low concentrations as an alkalizing agent to increase the pH of cosmetic formulations.
Description: Urea or carbamide is an organic compound with the chemical formula CO2. The molecule has two - NH2 groups joined by a carbonyl functional group. Urea is a colorless, odorless solid, highly soluble in water, and practically non-toxic.
Description: Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl alcohol, dried, and ground into a fine powder. Lastly, it is added to a liquid medium to form the gum. Xanthan Gum is used as a food additive and rheology modifier which is commonly used as a food thickening agent in salad dressings.