Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Skin Care Active Ingredients > Item # 9606  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 9606, T-Hexuron



INCI Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Samples available upon request

Description:

T-Hexuron™ is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C. Technically, it is the tetra-ester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. Due to its oil solubility it is easily absorbed by the skin and penetrates through the epidermis into the dermis which is key for enhanced bioactivity. T-Hexuron™ reduces and prevents visible signs of aging through collagen stimulation and anti-oxidant and skin lightening activity.






Applications
T-Hexuron™ is a powerful anti-oxidant, anti-inflammation, anti-acne, anti-aging and lighteningagent. It can be found in various skin care products such sunscreens, foundations, moisturizertreatments, facial cleansers, makeup primers, hair serums, styling gels, lotions and creams.Additionally, it is suitable for oil formulations, essences, emulsions, and makeup formulas.



 DOWNLOADS 

T-Hexuron TDS
(PDF, 179KB)